Mesme

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Djime, Djiwe, Zime of Kélo
Population

20,100 (1993 census).

Location

Tandjilé region: Tandjilé Ouest department, south and west of Kélo, between Kélo and Pala.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bero, Zamre. Related to Pévé [lme], Ngeté [nnn], and Herdé [hed].

Language Development
NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].