Zizilivakan

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Àmzírív, Fali of Jilbu, Jilvu, Zhilvu, Ziliva, Ziziliveken
Population

6,000 in Nigeria (2010 Z. Yoder et al.). Population total all countries: 6,200.

Location

Adamawa State, Mubi North LGA, Jilvu town, near Cameroon border.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Intelligibility 20% of Fali [fli]. Lexical similarity: 47%–59% with Fali [fli].

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Most also understand Fali (Madzarin dialect) [fli]; older men use all 4 Fali dialects.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

People called Fali of Jilbu. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All