Kadu

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Gadu, Ka’do, Kadu-Ganaan, Kantu’, Kato, Kudo, Maw, Mawteik, Puteik, Thet
Population

30,000 (2007 SIL), decreasing. Over 30 villages in Mawteik dialect (nearly extinct); over 30 villages in Settaw dialect; 5 villages in Mawkhwin dialect. 0 monolinguals.

Location

Sagaing Region, Katha district, Banmauk and Indaw townships; also in Homalin, Paungbyin, Pinlebu, and Wuntho townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Mawkhwin, Mawteik, Settaw. Each Kadu dialect distinct with low comprehension between the Mawkhwin, Settaw, and Mawteik Kadu varieties. All Kadu (except possibly Mawkhwin Kadu) have low comprehension of Kanan [zkn]. Lexical similarity: 95%–98% with Settaw and Mawteik Kadu, 91%–93% with Mawkhwin Kadu and other Kadu varieties, 84%–89% with Kadu varieties and Kanan [zkn].

Language Use

Vigorous in Banmauk Township (Settaw and Mawkhwin dialects), almost extinct in Indaw and Pinlebu townships (Mawteik dialect) where speakers have shifted to Burmese [mya]. All domains. All ages in Banmauk Township; only over 80 years old in Indaw Township. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Different from Kaduo [ktp], a Sino-Tibetan language of China and Laos. The Kadu say they are descended from the Thet, also known as Sak (see Chak [ckh]). Buddhist.