Kanan

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Ganaan, Ganan, Ganon, Genan, Kana
Population

9,000 (2007 SIL). 0 monolinguals.

Location

Sagaing Region, Katha district, Banmauk township, along Mu river, southwest of Kadu [zkd] language area, 24 villages; Homalin, Indaw, and Pinlebu townships, a few villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. High comprehension within all the Kanan villages. Low comprehension of, but reportedly similar to, Kadu [zkd]. Lexical similarity: 95%–99% within Kanan varieties, 84%–89% with Kadu varieties.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Buddhist.