Zimba

Print
Alternate Names
Nyangwe
Population

120,000 (1994 census).

Location

Maniema Province, Kasongo territory, Mulu and Maringa collectivités; small area in Sud-Kivu Province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Binja (Soe, Sole), Kwange, Mamba (Kyenyemamba), Semalinga, Semulu (Kisembombo, Nyembombo, Semolo), South Binja. Kwange and Mamba dialects may be separate languages. Lexical similarity: 55% with Bembe [bmb]; 50% with Lega-Mwenga [lgm], Lega-Shabunda [lea], Buyu [byi], Mituku [zmq], and Enya [gey]; 40% with Nyanga [nyj]; 34% with Bangubangu [bnx]; 32% with Komo [kmw].

Language Use

Most speak Binja dialect. Semulu dialect is spoken in the northeast, Semalinga in the west. Also use Congo Swahili [swc].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.