Mituku

Print
Alternate Names
Kinya-Mituku, Metoko
Population

50,900 (2000).

Location

Orientale Province, Ubundu territory, west of Lualaba river.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Similar to Mbole [mdq]. Lexical similarity: 67% with Enya [gey]; 55% with Lega-Shabunda [lea]; 50% with Nyanga [nyj], Lega-Mwengac [lgm], Bembe [bmb], Buyu [byi], and Zimba [zmb]; 40% with Lengola [lej].

Language Development
Dictionary.