Mbandja

Print
Alternate Names
Mbandza, Mbanja, Mbanza
Population

352,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (2000). Population total all countries: 362,460.

Location

Equateur Province, Sud Ubangi, Nord Ubangi, and west Mongala districts; west, southwest, and east of the Ngbaka [nga].

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gbado, Kala.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin], Ngbaka [nga]. Used as L2 by Gilima [gix], Mid-Southern Banda [bjo], Ngbundu [nuu], Yango [yng].

Language Development
NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All