Zande

Print
Alternate Names
Asande, Azande, Badjande, Bazenda, Pazande, Sande, Zandi
Population

730,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo. Population total all countries: 1,142,000.

Location

Far north of Orientale Province, Bas-Uélé district.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SVO, VSO.

Language Use

Also use Bangala [bxg].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in Democratic Republic of Congo.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All