Zapotec, Asunción Mixtepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
North Central Zimatlan Zapotec, Zapoteco de Asunción Mixtepec
Population

100 (1990 census). Ethnic population: 2,480 (1990 census).

Location

Central Oaxaca, southwest of Oaxaca City, Asunción Mixtepec, 1 other town.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. 22% intelligibility of Ayoquesco [zaf] (most similar), 3% of El Alto [zpp]. A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].