Zoque, Rayón

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Zoque de Rayón
Population

2,100 (1990 census). 20 monolinguals (1990 census). Ethnic population: 10,400 (1990 census).

Location

Northwest Chiapas, Rayón and Tapilula.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from other Zoque.

Typology

VOS; short and long words, clitics, affixes; nontonal.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].