Zapotec, Amatlán

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Dizhze, Zapoteco de San Cristóbal Amatlán, Zapoteco del Noreste de Miahuatlán
Population

10,000 (2000 SIL). 2,000 monolinguals.

Location

South Oaxaca, east of Miahuatlán. 2 towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

San Cristóbal Amatlán, San Francisco Logueche. Reportedly most similar to Loxicha [ztp]. A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Typology

VSO; short words; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. A few Spanish speakers who live there can speak it. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Fluency in Spanish [spa] has increased, but Zapotec is preferred. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 60%. NT: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Some leave the area to find work; some return. Self name, Dizhze, also sometimes used for all languages except Spanish [spa].