Zapotec, Zaniza

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Papabuco, Western Sola de Vega Zapotec, Zapoteco de Santa María Zaniza
Population

770 (1990 census). 4 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: Buenavista, El Frijol, Santa María Zaniza, Santiago Textitlán, Santiago Xochiltepec.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. 10% intelligibility of Texmelucan [zpz] (most similar). A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Language Use

Mainly adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: