Mirgan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mirgami, Mirkan, Panika, Panka
Population

60,000 (1998 N. Lima).

Location

Chhattisgarh, Bastar District; Odisha, Koraput, and Nabarangapur districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Batasuna, Jagdal Pur, Kosagumuda, Kotpad, Nabarang Pur, Umerkote. Dialects have good intelligibility. Not functionally intelligible of Halbi [hlb]. Lexical similarity: 83%–95% among dialects.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, religion. Positive attitudes. Deshia [dso] used in Odisha. Halbi [hlb] used in Madhya Pradesh. Hindi [hin] used in Madhya Pradesh. Low proficiency in Oriya [ory]. Oriya used in Odisha.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10% Oriya [ory].
Writing

Oriya script [Orya]. Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

Declared a General Caste by the government. Divided into 2 groups, the larger Kabirpanthi and the smaller Sakta. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.