Zerenkel

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Zirenkel
Population

2,240 (1993 census).

Location

Guéra region: Mongo subprefecture, Canton Dadjo I, Dambiro, Sirbodom, and Nikel villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 71% with Mubi [mub], 34%–36% with Dangaléat [daa] (East, Central, and Western).

Language Use

Children speak (but not all). Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Dangaléat [daa], Dar Sila Daju [dau].

Language Development
Active language development.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].