Zapotec, Tejalapan

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Zapoteco de San Felipe Tejalapan, Zapoteco de Tejalápam
Population

120 (1990 census). Ethnic population: 4,660.

Location

Oaxaca, Etla district, San Felipe Tejalapan.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Santo Tomás Mazaltepec Zapotec [zpy]. A member of macrolanguage Zapotec [zap].

Language Use

Total L1 speakers in 1998 was 30, all over the age of 70. Mainly older adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].