Inuit Sign Language

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Inuit Uukturausingit, ISL, IUR
Population

50 (2014 J. MacDougall). An unknown number of hearing people also use the language.

Location

Nunavut territory.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Possibly developed out of an indigenous sign language reported among the Inuit in the 18th century. Use in other parts of the Arctic has not been determined. (Schuit 2012).