Jejueo

Print

A language of Korea, South

Alternate Names
Cheju, Chejumal, Cheycwu, Cheycwumal, Jeju, Jejumal
Population

5,000 in Korea, South (2014 W. O’Grady).

Location

Jeju island.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Home. Mostly elderly speakers. Also use Korean [kor].

Language Development
Jejueo is being taught as an extra-curricular activity, although the school plans eventually to incorporate it into the regular curriculum. Magazines. Newspapers. Radio programs.
Writing

Hangul script [Hang].