Jèrriais

Print

A language of Jersey

Alternate Names
Jersey French, Jersey Norman
Population

1,700 in Jersey (2011 census). Population total all countries: 1,920. Ethnic population: 45,380 Norman French ethnic population in the Channel Islands (2014 A. Stuart). L2 users: 2,800 L2 speakers of Norman French in the Channel Islands (2014 A. Stuart).

Location

Jersey island.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). De facto language of national identity.

Language Use

Limited revitalization efforts.

Language Development
Newspapers. Radio programs.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The States of Jersey have voted to designate Jèrriais as Jersey’s official minority language.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All