Samay

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Osamayi, Sama, Samaye, Shamay, Shamayi
Population

1,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Ogooué-Lolo province: Lastourville area; Haut-Ogooué,and Ogooué-Ivindo provinces: along main road between Makokou and Okondja.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].