19th Edition

Kuvale

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Mucubal, Olukuvale
Population

70,000 (2015 L. Jordan).

Location

Benguela and Namibe provinces: from Atlantic coast to the Huila province border to the east, from Dombe Grande in the north to Tombua in the south.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Most similar to Herero [her]. Lexical similarity: 52%–54% with Nyaneka [nyk] (2015 L. Jordan).

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. A few also use Portuguese [por].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: