19th Edition

Rāziḥī

Print

A language of Yemen

Alternate Names
Jabal Razih, Rāziḥīt, Samrah Rāziḥīt, Samrit Rāziḥ, S-samrit
Population

62,900 (2004 62,915). census.

Location

Sa’dah Governorate: Rāziḥ district; region of Jabal Rāziḥ massif, numerous small settlements.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Rāziḥī and local spoken varieties of Arabic are mutually unintelligible.

Language Use

Many also use Sanaani Spoken Arabic [ayn].

Page Views Left: