Boie'nen: the proper name for the 'UBL' language

Print

Boie'nen: the proper name for the 'UBL' language

Boie'nen Ostong Lauyay, Sat, 2016-03-12 23:37
Regarding: 
Alternate Names
State
Closed
ISO 639-3: 
ubl

Boie'nen native speakers do not use the 'h' sound. I was born in 1953 and have witnessed the deterioration of our Boie'nen language. In an attempt to contribute in its conservation and rejuvenation I have started an online 'knowledge base' for Boie'nen in this link: http://buhi.com/knowledge-base/ In the past, I have communicated with Dr. Yokihiro Yamada re his Buhi Bikol Dictionary as I found so many loan words in said paper; even Olson's list contain so many loan words that are spoken in the outskirts of Buhi. Two of my aunts have written books on our language one of whom was Dr. Dominga Portugal and Mrs Judith Claveria. I hope to devote more time to be able to contribute towards the conservation and development of the Boie'nen Language.

Editorial Action

We will add this new name for Buhinon Bikol [ubl] in the Philippines in the 20th edition database of the Ethnologue.

Comments

Ethnologue Editor, Tue, 2016-03-15 16:20

Thank you for this feedback on Buhi'non Bikol [ubl] in the Philippines.

We can add Boie'nen as an alternate name, specifying that is the autoglottonym for this language. Although we do not yet publish this kind of information about language names, we hope to in the future. At this point, it is important to know what kind of name each alternate name is so that we can categorize them.

Regards,
Charles Fennig,
Managing Editor, Ethnologue