Arabic, Baharna Spoken

Print

A language of Bahrain

Alternate Names
Baharna, Baharna Arabic, Baharnah, Bahraini Arabic, Bahraini Shi’ite Arabic, Bahrani, Bahrani Arabic
Autonym
البحرانية‎ (al-bahrania)
Population

720,000 in Bahrain (2013). Total users in all countries: 737,000.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto national working language.

Dialects

Sunni Spoken Arabic. A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Language Use

Negative attitudes. Also use Gulf Spoken Arabic [afb].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: