Adhola

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Badama, Jopadhola, Ludama
Autonym
Dhopadhola
Population

482,000 (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation.

Location

Tororo District: near Lake Victoria; Butaleja, Busia, Bugiri, and Namayingo districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Most distinct of Western Nilotic languages in Uganda.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1979.

Page Views Left: