Nanubae

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aunda, Kapagmai
Population

1,270 (Kassell et al 2017).

Location

East Sepik province: Karawari rural district, Imanmeri, Wambrumas and Yamandim villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 61%–74% with Tapei [afp].

Language Use

Most domains. Some young people, all adults. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Kassell et al 2017).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: