Inter-Zab Jewish Neo-Aramaic

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Hulani, Jbeli, Kurdit, Lishana Didán, Lishanid Noshan
Population

2,200 (1994 H. Mutzafi).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Arbel (Arbil), Dobe, Koy Sanjaq, Rwanduz, Rustaqa, Shaqlawa, Ranye, Qaladze. 60%–70% inherent intelligibility with Lishanan [lsd] and Hulaulá [huy]. Very different and not inherently intelligible with Christian Aramaic languages and Lishana Deni. Western cluster dialects are Arbel, Dobe, and Shaqlawa. Eastern cluster dialects are Southeastern varieties: Koy Sanjaq, Qaladze, and Ranye. Northern cluster dialects are Rwanduz and Rustaqa (2017 H. Mutzafi).

Language Use

Older adults only.

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Originally spoken in the area of Arbil, Iraq, between the Great Zab and Little Zab rivers (2017 H. Mutzafi). Jewish.

Page Views Left: