Alune

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Patasiwa Alfoeren, Sapalewa
Population

17,200 (2000).

Location

Maluku Province, Seram island, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kairatu, Taniwel districts, mainly interior except for coastal strips, north shore, Latuhelu area, two stretches on Piru bay, southwest: 27 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kairatu, Central West Alune (Niniari-Piru-Riring-Lumoli), South Alune (Rambatu-Manussa-Rumberu), North Coastal Alune (Nikulkan-Murnaten-Wakolo), Central East Alune (Buriah-Weth-Laturake). Rambatu dialect reportedly prestigious. Kawe [kgb] may be a dialect. Lexical similarity: 77%–91% among dialects, 64% with Lisabata-Nuniali [lcs], 63% with Hulung [huk] and Naka’ela [nae].

Language Use

People in the interior, the majority, use it daily. Coastal village usage less vigorous. Southern dialect in Kairatu village has no remaining speakers. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–65%. Literacy rate in L2: 40%–55%. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Largest language in west Seram. Christian.

Page Views Left: