Anaang

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Anang, Annang
Autonym
Anaañ
Population

2,550,000 (2015).

Location

Abia state: Obi Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, and Ukwa East LGAs; Akwa Ibom state: Abak, Essien Udim, Ikot Ekpene, Oruk-Anam, and Ukanafun LGAs; Rivers state: Khana and Oyigbo LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ikot Ekpene, Abak, Ukanafun.

Language Use

Used by all. Also use Efik [efi].

Language Development

Taught in primary schools. Literature. TV.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Referred to locally as Ekpene, Abak, and Ukanafun.

Page Views Left: