Assamese

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Asambe, Asami, Asamiya
Autonym
অসমীয়া‎ (Ôxômiya)
Population

12,800,000 (2001 census). Total users in all countries: 12,828,220.

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: Changlang and Lohit; Assam state; Meghalaya state: west Garo Hills; Nagaland state: Dimapur, Kohima, Mokokchung, Wokha, and Zunheboto; West Bengal state: Jalpaiguri and Koch Bihar.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Assam State (1950, Constitution, Schedule VIII).

Dialects

Jharwa (Pidgin), Mayang, Standard Assamese, Western Assamese (Kamrupi).

Typology

SOV; noun head final; gender (masculine/feminine); case-marking (6 cases); verb affixes mark person, number, gender of subject; passives; tense and aspect; 21 consonant and 16 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; free stress; honorifics.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Adi [adi], Aiton [aio], Angami Naga [njm], Ao Naga [njo], Apatani [apt], Chang Naga [nbc], Deori [der], Digaro-Mishmi [mhu], Dimasa [dis], Galo Adi [adl], Hajong [haj], Hmar [hmr], Hrangkhol [hra], Hruso [hru], Idu-Mishmi [clk], Kachari [xac], Kamta [rkt], Karbi [mjw], Khamti [kht], Khamyang [ksu], Koch [kdq], Kurmukar [kfv], Lyngngam [lyg], Miji [sjl], Miju-Mishmi [mxj], Mising [mrg], Nocte Naga [njb], Phake [phk], Puroik [suv], Singpho [sgp], Sumi Naga [nsm], Tangsa Naga [nst], Tiwa [lax], Tutsa Naga [tvt], Wancho Naga [nnp].

Language Development
Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1833–1995.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng].

Page Views Left: