Beneraf

Print

A language of Indonesia

Beneraf

Alternate Names
Boneraf, Bonerif, Edwas
Language Maps
Population

200 (2005 SIL). Very few monolinguals.

Location

Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Pantai Timur subdistrict, north coast area east of Tor river mouth, Beneraf and part of Nenke village.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Home. Also use Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Edwas may be the name preferred by the people. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: