Kurdish, Central

Print

A language of Iraq

Alternate Names
Kurdi, Sorani
Autonym
زمانێ کوردی‎ (zimanê kurdî), کوردی‎ (kurdî)
Population

L1 users: 4,000,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 7,250,000.

Location

Arbil, As Sulaymaniyah, At Ta’mim (Kirkuk), and Diyala governorates; Salah ad Din governorate: east of Tuz Khurmatu; all areas are south of Great Zab river; diaspora communities elsewhere.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Kurdistan Region (2005, Constitution, Article 4(1)).

Dialects

Hewleri (Arbili), Xoshnaw, Pizhdar, Suleimani (Silemani), Warmawa, Rewandiz, Bingird, Mukri, Kerkuki, Garmiyani. In Sulaimaniya, Hewleri and Kerkuki dialects seen as mutually intelligible. A member of macrolanguage Kurdish [kur].

Typology

SOV; no grammatical gender or case; noun head initial; tense-split ergative pattern; 9 vowel phonemes, 31 consonant phonemes (McCarus 2009).

Language Use

All domains. Children learn it first. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Macho [hac].

Language Development
Literary standard is based on Sorani (from Suleimaniye) variety. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. NT: 1994–2011.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: