Mashco Piro

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Cujareno, Cujareño, Nomole, “Mashco” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 60 (1976 SIL). 60 monolinguals.

Location

Madre de Dios region: Purús province; Upper Purús area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. About 60% inherent intelligibility of Yine [pib].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Highly nomadic.

Page Views Left: