Dii

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dourou, Durru, Duru, Nyag Dii, Yag Dii, Zaa
Autonym
Ya̧g dìì
Population

50,000 (2010 L. Bohnhoff).

Location

Adamawa region: Vina division, Ngaoundéré subdivision, north and east of Ngaoundéré; North region: Mayo-Rey division, Tcholliré subdivision.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mambe’, Mamna’a, Goom, Boow, Ngbang, Sagzee (Saadje, Saakye), Vaazin, Home, Nyok. Goom may be a separate language.

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2001.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: