Mewahang, Eastern

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Eastern Meohang, Mewahang, Newahang, Newahang Jimi, Newang, Newange Rai
Population

4,650 all Mewahang (2011 census). Almost no monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,580 (2011 census).

Location

Kosi zone: Sankhuwasabha district, Choyang, Mangtewa, and Yaphu VDCs; upper Arun valley. Sunsari district, Bhaludhunga and Bishnupaduka VDC (Sunsari dialect); Mangtewa VDC (Dibum dialect); Yaphu VDC (Mulgaon-Wangtang dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Sunsari, Dibum (Dibung), Mulgaon-Wangtang. Structurally different from Western Mewahang [raf].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; verbal affixation marks person and number; tense and aspect.

Language Use

Shifting to Nepali [npi]. Home, religion; mixed use: Friends, work. Older adults and elderly. Some use among children, adolescents, and young adults. Also use Kulung [kle], Lohorung [lbr], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary. Texts.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

The language is regarded as a dialect of Western Mewahang [raf]. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Page Views Left: