Extremaduran

Print

A language of Spain

Alternate Names
Barranquian, Cahtúo, Cahtúö, Extremeño
Autonym
Barranquênhu, Ehtremeñu
Population

200,000. 500,000 able to use it, including some monolinguals (1994 T. Erickson). Most use northern dialect. Ethnic population: 1,100,000 (1994). Total users in all countries: 201,500.

Location

Castille and Leon autonomous community: southwest Salamanca province; Extremadura autonomous community: northwest Caceres province.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Northern Extremaduran (Artu Ehtremeñu), Central Extremaduran (Meyu Ehtremeñu), Southern Extremaduran (Bahu Ehtremeñu). Related to the eastern dialect of Asturian [ast].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All domains. Mainly older adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

2 orthographies, one Castilian-like, developed early 20th century by the famous poet José María Gabriel y Galán; the other more recent and more phonetic.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: