Gurindji Kriol

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gurindji, Gurindji Children’s Language, Gurinji, Gurinji Kriol, Miksimap
Population

1,000 (Meakins 2013).

Location

Northern Territory, Victoria River district, Kalkaringi and Daguragu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Gurindji Kriol is spreading outside the traditional Gurinji-speaking area (Meakins 2013). All ages.

Page Views Left: