Gorovu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Gorovu

Alternate Names
Gorova, Yerani
Language Maps
Population

15 (Wurm 2000), decreasing.

Location

East Sepik province: Angoram district, Ramu river, Bangapela village; Madang province: Bogia district, Iabu RLLG.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Moribund (2000 S. Wurm). Shifting to Banaro [byz]. Home. Mainly adults.

Page Views Left: