Hindustani, Sarnami

Print

A language of Suriname

Alternate Names
Caribbean Hindustani, Sarnami Hindi
Population

L1 users: 73,300 (2013). Ethnic population: 160,000 (2003). Total users in all countries: 208,300.

Location

Nickerie, Para, Paramaribo, Saramacca, and Wanica districts; north coast.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Trinidad Bhojpuri, Sarnami Hindustani (Aili Gaili, Sarnami Hindi). Reportedly more similar to Bhojpuri [bho] than Hindi [hin]. Similar dialect to Trinidad-Tobago. Distinctive variety of Sarnami spoken in Nickerie district (Damsteegt 2002).

Language Use

All domains, except education. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Dutch [nld], Sranan [srn]. Used as L2 by Dutch [nld].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1997–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Based on Bhojpuri [bho], with influences from Awadhi [awa], and loans from Sranan [srn], Dutch [nld], and English [eng]. Hindu, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: