Hadza

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Hadzabi, Hadzane, Hadzape, Hadzapi, Hatsa, Kangeju, Kindega, Kindiga, Kitindiga, Tindiga, Watindiga
Population

1,000 (2017 K. Miller), decreasing. Ethnic population: 1,200 (2017 K. Miller).

Location

Manyara region: Iramba and Mbulu districts; Simiyu region: Maswa district; Singida region: southeast of Lake Eyasi, south and northwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

No dialects.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. A few also use Datooga [tcc] (Brenzinger 2013b), Isanzu [isn] (Brenzinger 2013b), Sukuma [suk] (Brenzinger 2013b).

Language Development

Texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Nomadic. Population dwindling. Pressures from outside resulting in less land, food, and more disease. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: