Huilliche

Print

A language of Chile

Alternate Names
Huiliche, Veliche
Population

A few elderly speakers (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 2,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

Los Lagos and Los Ríos regions: Valdivia to Chiloé south of Mapuche.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Tsesungún (Chesungun). Related to Mapudungun [arn], but barely intelligible with it.

Language Use

Most of the ethnic group speaks Spanish [spa] as L1. Some youth using the language in rap music. Few domains. Elderly only. All also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: