Shuar

Print

A language of Ecuador

ISO 639-3
jiv
Classification
Autonym
Shuar Chicham
Alternate Names
Chicham, Chiwaro, Jivaro, Shuara, Siurra, Siwora, Xivaro, “Jibaro” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Shuar, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year