Khorasani Turkish

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Quchani, West Khorasani Turkic, West Xorasan Turkic, Xorasan, Xorasan Turkic
Population

886,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Northeast, North Khorasan Province, northwest of Mashhad; Bojnurd area (West Quchani, Quchan area (North or Northeast Quchani, probably largest), Soltanabad area near Sabzevar (South Quchani).

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

West Quchani (Northwest Quchani), North Quchani (Northeast Quchani), South Quchani. Midway linguistically between Azerbaijani and Turkmen [tuk], but not a dialect of either. The Oghuz-Uzbek dialect of Uzbek, Northern [uzn] in Uzbekistan is reportedly a dialect. Different from Khorasani, a local Persian dialect in Khorasan.

Language Use

Also use Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Development
Radio.
Writing

Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: