Koongo

Print
Alternate Names
Congo, Kikongo, Kikoongo, Kongo
Population

3,000,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (1982 UBS). L2 users: 5,000,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo. Total users in all countries: 10,016,500 (as L1: 5,016,500; as L2: 5,000,000).

Location

Bas-Congo province cataract: Mbanza Manteke area; Fioti north of Boma, and scattered along the Congo River from Brazzaville to its mouth. Also in Kinshasa province.

Language Status

2 (Provincial).

Dialects

South Kongo, Cataract, Central Kongo (Manyanga, Mazinga), West Kongo (Fiote, Fioti), Bwende (Buende, Sonde), East Kongo (Ntandu, Santu), South East Kongo (Nkanu, Pende, Zoombo), Nzamba (Dzamba). Part of Kongo subgroup. Other languages of the Kongo group are sometimes regarded as dialects of Koongo (see entries for Beembe [beq], Doondo [dde], Kunyi [njx], Vili [vif], Munukutuba [mkw], and Kituba [ktu]). In Angola, Ndingi and Mboka dialects may be separate languages. A member of macrolanguage Kongo [kon].

Typology

SVO (for Nzamba).

Language Development
Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1905–1962.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Fioti also spoken by Buende and Vili peoples. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: