Konkani

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Amchigela, Bankoti, Central Konkan, Concorinum, Cugani, Kathodi, Katvadi, Konkan Standard, Konkanese, Konkani Mangalorean, Kunabi, North Konkan
Autonym
कोंकणी‎ (Konknni)
Population

L1 users: 2,420,000 (2001 census). Total users in all countries: 2,423,540.

Location

Gujarat state: Valsad district; Dadra and Nagar Haveli; Maharashtra state: Raigad, Ratnagiri, Sindhudung, and Thane districts; probably in Mumbai.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Goa State (1992, Constitution, Amendment 71).

Dialects

Agari of Kolaba, Parabhi (Damani, Kayasthi), Koli, Kiristav, Dhanagari, Bhandari, Thakuri (Thakari, Thakri, Thakua, Thakura), Karhadi, Sangamesvari (Bakoti, Bankoti), Ghati (Maoli), Mahari (Dhed, Holia, Parvari), Chitapavani. Dialects closely related; Chitapavani recognized as standard Konkani. Local fishermen use the Koli dialect (Hukkeri). Related to Katkari [kfu] (dialects: Kathodi, Katvadi), Varli [vav], Phudagi [phd], Samvedi [smv], Mangelas. A member of macrolanguage Konkani [kok].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Goan Konkani [gom].

Language Development
Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1997.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], primary usage. Kannada script [Knda], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: