Dâw

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Dow, “Kamu Maku” (pej.), “Kamán” (pej.), “Kamã” (pej.), “Kamã Makú” (pej.)
Population

120 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 120 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Amazonas state: across the river from São Gabriel de Cochoeira, below confluence of Vaupés and Negro rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Used by all. The Dâw language is still vital; it is spoken by all Dâw people and learned by children (Epps 2015).

Language Development

Grammar.

Page Views Left: