Morisyen

Print

A language of Mauritius

Alternate Names
Kreol, Kreol Mauricean, Kreol Morisyin, Kreole, Maurisyen, Mauritian, Mauritian Creole, Mauritius Creole French, Maurysen
Autonym
Kreol Morisien
Population

1,090,000 (2012 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 1,335,000 (as L1: 1,135,000; as L2: 200,000).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Rodrigues Creole. More similar to French creoles of the Caribbean than to Réunion Creole (Baker 1972).

Language Use

Generally used at home while standard French [fra] is more commonly used in the workplace. Neutral attitudes. Lower prestige than French [fra] or English [eng]. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: