Mogholi

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Moghol, Mogol, Mogul, Mongul
Population

No known L1 speakers. Known to be in use in the 1970s by some older adults (Weiers 2003). Ethnic population: 2,000.

Location

Herat province: Karez-i-Mulla and Kundur.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Kundur, Karez-I-Mulla. Unintelligible to other Mongol speakers; linguistically relatively well explored.

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: