Lhao Vo

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Diso, Lang, Laungaw, Laungwaw, Lawgore, Lawng, Lhaovo, Liangsu, Lovo, Malu, Mulu, Zi, “Maru” (pej.)
Autonym
Lhao Vo
Population

L1 users: 100,000 (Bradley 1997). Total users in all countries: 103,500.

Location

Kachin state: Chiphwe, Sawlaw, and Waimaw townships widely dispersed in east border area; Shan state: Kutkai township north.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dago’ Lawng Bit, Zagaran Mran, Gawan Naw’, Hlo’lan, Laking, Wa Khawk, Lawng Hsu. Lawng Hsu may have difficult intelligibility with the other dialects.

Typology

SOV; tense-lax vowel distinction; loans from Jingpho [kac], Daai Chin[dao], Burmese [mya], and Chinese [cmn]; 3 tones.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Jingpho [kac].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Mru [mro] and Mro-Khimi [cmr] of northwest Rakhine State and Paletwa Township, South Chin State. Culturally similar to Kachin. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: