Yaaku

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Mogogodo, Mukogodo, Mukoquodo, Siegu, Yaakua, Yiaku, Yiakunte, “Ndorobo” (pej.), “Ntorobo” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 10 (2016 BBC). Ethnic population: 4,000 (2016 BBC).

Location

Isiolo and Laikipia counties: Mukogodo forest west of Doldol, foothills north of Mount Kenya; Turkana and Samburu counties: Lake Turkana south tip.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Most ethnic Yaaku speak Maasai [mas] as L1. Positive attitudes. Most or all “Ndorobo” groups also use an adopted language.

Other Comments

“Ndorobo” is a pejorative cover term for several hunter or forest groups that are not linguistically related (El Molo [elo], Yaaku [muu], Okiek [oki], Omotik [omt]). Mukogodo is a place name. Christian.

Page Views Left: