Khoekhoe

Print

A language of Namibia

ISO 639-3
naq
Autonym
Khoekhoe, Khoekhoegowab
Alternate Names
Bergdamara, Damara, Hai||’om, Khoekhoegowap, Maqua, Nama, Namagowab, Namakwa, Naman, Namaqua, Tama, Tamakwa, Tamma, “Hottentot” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Khoekhoe, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All